Cookies & Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS
”We” or “Us” means the company SPCB UK Limited.
The “Website” means "spcb.co.uk" "mosskillers.co.uk" "mosskillers.com" "moss-killers.co.uk", "moss-killers.com", "originaltouch.co.uk", "originaltouch.com" or any subsequent URL or any other branch of the Websites owned and operated by SPCB UK Limited.
“Customer” or “You” means the person or company who accesses and uses this Website.
”Personal Information” means the details provided by you on registration or by completing the order form.
"Product" or "Goods" means any product offered for sale by SPCB UK Limited via the website.
”Conditions” means these Terms and Conditions applicable to the use of this Website or to the relationship with us when placing an order via this Website.
"United Kingdom" means England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland.

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE
In order that we can monitor and improve the Website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, cookie details (see below) and the website that you visited prior to our site. This is anonymous aggregated data.

COOKIES
We are committed to protecting your Personal Information as well as ensuring that your visit to our Website is as safe and enjoyable as possible.

What Are Cookies?  Most websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience. Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or your mobile phone or other device when you visit a website. They are not harmful or contain any confidential information about you. Cookies are usually essential in making a website work and enable you to make secure purchases online.  Companies also use cookies to understand how frequently particular pages are visited and determine the most popular areas of a Website, and to carry out market research. We employ cookies on our Website to help you browse the store, to keep your purchases in the shopping cart, to review pages visited and to help us to improve the Website. By using our Website, you consent to the use of these cookies.

Third Party Cookies.  We sometimes offer the facility to share your experiences through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. We also offer access to YouTube videos for technical information. We use Google Analytics to inform us of the pages that are visited and their frequency to enable us to improve the website functionality. Such third party providers also use cookies and so by using these facilities, you are consenting to allow cookies from them. More information on these cookies can be found at the website of the relevant provider.  They do not collect, store, use or share your Personal Information and cannot be used to identify you.

Are Cookies Safe? Yes The stored information is safe and anonymous. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These support basic functionality such as navigating from page to page and supporting website security.  They contain no personal information that can be used to identify you. Persistent cookies last beyond your session to ensure that you have a better experience when you return to the site. These cookies also allow a Company to understand how visitors arrive at the Website.  Upon revisiting a site that employs cookies, the computer server will recognise the cookie, providing information about your last visit

Can I Turn Off Cookies? We use cookies to enable us to provide the best possible standard of service to our customers. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please remember that by disabling cookies you may not be able to place an order on this Website.

SECURITY
We take on-line security very seriously.  Our website is registered with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to encrypt data transmissions. You can click on the padlock to the left of the URL to view our certificate.

PRIVACY
We treat your privacy very seriously. We are committed to providing you with an internet experience which respects your privacy. We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and will inform you of what information we collect about you and how we use it. Any changes will be updated here. You can browse our Website without disclosing any Personal Information. However, we require Personal Information such as your name and contact details in order to respond to any enquiry or to fulfil your order. By sending us your details when placing an enquiry via this Website and by using this Website, you agree to our Security and Privacy policy and agree to us using your Personal Information as explained here. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

How Do We Use Your Information? We use the Personal Information that we collect from you via email, order or form to respond to your enquiry or order.  Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other parties within our organisation and to reputable third parties, such as a courier, to enable us to process your order. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We do not release your Personal Information to any company outside of our organisation for mailing or marketing purposes. Any information you provide to us is not shared with any third party unless essential to the order and delivery process.  Occasionally and if requested we may use your Personal Information to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant products and to send you our brochure material or product updates, events and new products. This policy only applies to Websites hosted at and comprising part of our service and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there may be links.

Can You Remove Your Personal Information? If at any time you would no longer like to receive emails from us, simply send us an email or call 01673 866677 and we will endeavour to remove You from our mailing list within 48 hours: 
1. contact us directly via the unsubscribe facility included in communications that may be sent to you; or
2. contact us by telephone on 01673 895130 or by email at info@spcb.co.uk.

Can You See a Copy of Your Information? You are entitled to receive a copy of the information. To arrange for a copy to be emailed to you please email us at info@spcb.co.uk.

LAW
These Terms and Conditions are governed and shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. We are required by law to inform you that sales can be concluded in English only and that no public filing requirements apply.

SECURITY
If you have any questions regarding security, you can contact us by whatever means is convenient to you at the time.

THIRD PARTIES
Unless it is necessary to fulfil your order (including for the delivery of goods and services you have ordered by third parties), we will not provide your personal information (i.e. information you supply that identifies you) to any third party without your consent, or unless we are required to do so by law. Ways in which we might use your information to fulfil your order may include passing it on to employees to administer any accounts, products and services and passing it on to a technical partner to carry out processing of your personal information on our behalf. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household or company.

OTHER LINKS
Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

TRAFFIC DATA
We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

OTHER DISCLOSURES
We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please note that the use of this Website is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Website Use. All products and services are supplied subject to our Terms and Conditions of Sale

OUR CONTACT DETAILS
For all correspondence and returns by post or courier, please use the CONTACT US Page.