PRIVACY POLICY

DEFINITIONS
”We” or “Us” means the company SPCB UK Limited.
The “Website” means "spcb.co.uk" "mosskillers.co.uk" "mosskillers.com" "moss-killers.co.uk", "moss-killers.com", "originaltouch.co.uk", "originaltouch.com" or any subsequent URL or any other branch of the Websites owned and operated by SPCB UK Limited.
“Customer” or “You” means the person or company who accesses and uses this Website.
”Personal Information” means the details provided by you on registration or by completing the order form.
"Product" or "Goods" means any product offered for sale by SPCB UK Limited via the website.
”Conditions” means these Terms and Conditions applicable to the use of this Website or to the relationship with us when placing an order via this Website.
"United Kingdom" means England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland.


PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to both respecting and protecting the information you give us and of your privacy.  This policy, and others within our TERMS & CONDITIONS, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and held by us.  Please do try to read the following words carefully and to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For your information, the person responsible for our data protection is Mr Lee Ford who can be contacted via our CONTACT US page.

We treat your privacy very seriously and are committed to providing you with a Website experience which respects your privacy.  We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and will inform you of what information we collect about you and how we use it.  Any changes to our policy will be updated here.  You can browse our Website without disclosing any Personal Information.  However, we do require personal information such as your name and contact details in order to respond to any enquiry or to fulfil any order.  By sending us your details when placing an enquiry via this Website and by using this Website, you agree to our security and privacy policy and agree to us using your personal information as explained here.  You should be aware that if we are requested by any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information then we are entitled do so; or to protect the rights, property or safety of SPCB (UK) LTD our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

The Website may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow any links to these websites you must be aware that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • We may keep a record of any written correspondence from you to assist us with future correspondence with you.
  • We will not keep a recording of any telephone conversations for training or any other purpose but we may need to make a written note for reference in future communication with you.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website which will include information at the time of registering, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Details of transactions that you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • In order that we can monitor and improve the Website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser, version, cookie details (see below) and the website that you visited prior to our site. This is anonymous aggregated data.

COOKIES
We are committed to protecting your Personal Information as well as ensuring that your visit to our Website is as safe and enjoyable as possible.

What Are Cookies?  Most websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience.  Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, your mobile phone or other device when you visit a website.  Cookies are not harmful or contain any confidential information about you, they are usually essential in making a website work and enable you to make secure purchases online.  Companies also use cookies to understand how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of a website and to carry out market research.  We employ cookies on our Website to help you browse the store, to keep your purchases in the shopping cart, to review pages visited and to help us to improve the Website. By using our Website, you consent to the use of these cookies.

Third Party Cookies.  We sometimes offer the facility to share your experiences through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter.  We also offer access to YouTube videos for technical information. We use Google Analytics to inform us of the pages that are visited and their viewing frequency to enable us to improve the website functionality.  Such third party providers also use cookies and so by using these facilities, you are consenting to allow cookies from them.  More information on these cookies can be found at the website of the relevant provider.  Cookies not collect, store, use or share your Personal Information and cannot be used to identify you.

Are Cookies Safe? Yes.  The stored information is safe and anonymous.  Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These cookies support basic functionality such as navigating from page to page and supporting website security.  They contain no personal information that can be used to identify you.  Persistent cookies last beyond your session to ensure that you have a better experience when you return to the site.  These cookies also allow a company to understand how visitors arrive at the website.  Upon revisiting a site that employs cookies, the computer server will recognise the cookie, providing information about your last visit

Can I Turn Off Cookies? We use cookies to enable us to provide the best possible standard of service to our customers.  In the modern world, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to.  The 'help' portion of your toolbar, on most browsers, will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.  Please remember that by disabling cookies you may not be able to place an order or use certain functions on this Website.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have elected to receive or have chosen a password which gives you access to certain parts of the Website, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential.  We ask that you do not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can't guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website therefore any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security measures to try and prevent unauthorised access.  We take on-line security very seriously.  Our website is registered with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to encrypt data transmissions.  You can click on the padlock to the left of the URL to view information on our certificate.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • We use the Personal Information that we collect from you via email, order or form to respond to your enquiry or order.
  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other parties within our organisation and to reputable third parties, such as a courier, to enable us to process your order efficiently.  We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.
  • We do not release your Personal Information to any company outside of our organisation for mailing or marketing purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us.
  • Any information you provide to us is not shared with any third party unless essential to the order and delivery process.
  • To ensure that our Website is presented in the most effective way for you and for your computer/browser.
  • Occasionally and if requested we may use your Personal Information to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant products and to send you our brochure material or product updates, events and new products.
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services.
  • This policy only applies to Websites hosted at and comprising part of our service and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there may be links.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of SPCB (UK) Limited or our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations or police for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.


PROMOTIONAL CONTACT

We will not pass your information to any other party or organisation and you have the right not to receive promotional emails or mailings from us.  Should you decide that you do not want to receive copies of our NEWSLETTER or any information regarding products or services that may be of interest to you based upon your purchase history then you can unsubscribe at any time either by following the appropriate link or my contacting us at info@spcb.co.uk and we will remove you from our mailing list within 24 hours.  Please note that you will only be sent information if you have chosen to receive it.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to see any information that we hold about you.  You can request an email of all your information but it may be subject to a £10.00 charge to cover our administration costs.


CONTACT

Should you have any questions regarding this policy then please contact us at info@spcb.co.uk


Mastercard payments supported by WorldPay Maestro payments supported by WorldPay JCB payments supported by WorldPay American Express payments supported by WorldPay

Customer Service
Contacts

SPCB (UK) Limited

Tel : +44(0)1673 895130


 Contact Us


EV SSL Certificate

Welcome to SPCB (UK) Limited © 2018